Why choose Antigua and Barbuda?

This picturesque island is most widely known for its crystal clear beaches and calm and rich sceneries. Holders of the passport enjoy visa travel to over 130 countries including countries in the Schengen and UK. The country grants full citizenship to investors in 4 to 6 months.

BENEFITS AT A GLANCE

  • Citizenship in a British Commonwealth country
  • Citizenship obtained within 4 to 6 months
  • Antigua and Barbuda recognizes dual citizenship, and does not require people to renounce their current citizenship
  • Passport holders enjoy visa-free travel over 130 countries worldwide including countries in the Schengen and UK
  • Off-shore bank accounts, investments, and companies give unique opportunities for business and tax planning
  • Applicants can include dependent children under 26 years
  • Applicant’s can include parents or grandparents over 65 years

Qualifications

  • The principal applicant must be at least 18 years old
  • Applicants must pass a Due Diligence examination, and have no criminal record
  • Applicants must complete a medical examination.
  • Applicants must spend 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda in the 5 years following citizenship issuance (an average of 1 week per year)
  • The applicant must pay all application and governmental fees
  • The applicant must make the appropriate investment

Timeline & Procedure

Week 1 Step 1 Bluemina does a preliminary background check. Once cleared, file preparation begins and required documents are collected. Advisory, governments and due diligence fees are due.
Month 1 Step 2 Once all documents are collected, the file is submitted along with government and due diligence fees
Month 2 – 5 Step 3 Insuance of “Approved in Principal” letter by the CIU (Government’s Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
Step 4 Investment is made in selected option; Real Estate or National Development Contribution Fund
Step 5 Naturalization certificate is issued
Month 6 Step 6 Submission of Passport application and issuance of passports.

Visa Free Travel

Americas

Anguilla

Antigua & Barbuda

Aruba

Bahamas

Barbados

Belize

Bermuda

Bolivia

Bonaire, St. Eustatius & Saba

Brazil

Cayman Islands

Chile

Colombia

Costa Rica

Cuba

Curacao

Dominica

Dom. Republic

Ecuador

El Salvador

French Guiana

French West Indies

Grenada

Guatemala

Guyana

Haiti

Honduras

Jamaica

Montserrat

Nicaragua

Panama

Peru

St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Lucia

St. Maarten

St. Vincent & The Grenadines

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

Turks and Caicos Isl.

Venezuela

Virgin Isl. (British)

Africa

Botswana

Burundi

Cape Verde

Comoros

Djibouti

Egypt

Gambia

Guinea-Bissau

Kenya

Lestho

Madagascar

Malawi

Mauritania

Mauritius

Mozambique

Reunion

Seychelles

Swaziland

Tanzania

Togo

Tunisia

Uganda

Zambia

Zimbabwe

Asia

Armenia

Bangladesh

Cambodia

Hong Kong (SAR China)

India

Jordan

Korea (Rep.)

Laos

Lebanon

Malaysia

Maldives

Nepal

Philippines

Singapore

Sri Lanka

South Korea

Oceania

Cook Island

Fiji

French Polynesia

Kiribati

Lao People’s Dem. Rep.

Macau

Micronesia

Nauru

New Caledonia

Niue

Palau

Phillipines

Samoa

Solomon Isl.

Timor-Leste

Tuvalu

Vanuatu

Europe

Albania

Belgium

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Gibraltar

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Iran

Ireland (Rep.)

Italy

Kosovo (Rep.)

Latvia

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Macedonia

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

Ukraine

United Kingdom

Investment Schemes

Investment in Real Estate: The applicant purchases a government pre- approved real estate project with a value of at least US 400,000 and maintain it for 5 years. The property can then be sold after 5 years.

The applicant must pay Government fees of:

  • US $50,000 for Single Applicant
  • US $50,000 for a family of up to 4 dependents.
  • US $15,000 for each additional dependents.

And the applicants must also pay due diligence and background check fees:

  • US $7,500 for Main Applicant
  • US $7,500 for Spouse
  • US $2,000 each dependent child between ages of 12 and 17
  • US $4,000 each dependent child between ages of 18 and 25
  • US $4,000 for dependent parent above the age of 65

* There are no due diligence fees and background fees for children between the ages of 0 to 11

Passport issuing fee for each applicant US $300

National Development Fund Contribution: The applicant may choose to make a one-time contribution of

US$100,000 for a family of up to 4 dependents.

US$125,000 for a family of up to more than 4 dependents

The applicant must pay Government fee of :

  • US $25,000 for Single Applicant
  • US $25,000 for a family of up to 4 dependents.
  • US $15,000 for each additional dependents.

Establish a business: The applicant may invest US $1,500,000 in a Government approved business. Or, multiple investors may invest a minimum of US $5,000,000 where the minimum investment per person is US $400,000.

Legal Basis

The Citizenship-by-Investment Program was established following parliamentary approval and can be found in Section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013 (Act No. 2 of 2013). The act states that an investor can obtain citizenship by either a) investing in a government-approved real estate project or b) through donating to the National Development Contribution Fund.

Antigua and Barbuda_2
Antigua and Barbuda_3
Antigua and Barbuda_4
Antigua and Barbuda_5
Antigua and Barbuda_6
Antigua and Barbuda_7
Antigua and Barbuda_8

All of our solutions are
tailor-made just for you

Become a Global Citizen

I can invest a minimum of $125,000:Yes

GET IN TOUCH

Your Name

Your Email

Contact Number

Your Country

Your Message

Thank you for your request. Meanwhile, you might be interested in looking at our other country programs.