Why choose Dominica?

Dominica’s reputable economic citizenship program was established in 1993. The island gained its independence in 1978 but remains till this day as part of the British Commonwealth. This beautiful island is well known for its lush national parks, rainforests and rare natural beauties. Dominica’s citizenship is guaranteed for a lifetime and can be passed on to generations.

BENEFITS

  • Citizenship obtained within 6 months
  • Citizenship in a British Commonwealth country
  • Dual citizenship is permitted; there is no need to denounce other citizenship
  • Obtain Visa -free travel to more than 140 countries world wide including Schengen countries, UK, Hong Kong and Singapore
  • No Physical residence requirement during or after the application procedure
  • No interview required
  • No tax on worldwide income
  • Applicants and their families enjoy full citizenship for life, which can be passed on the future generations by descent

Qualifications

  • Applicants must be over 21 years of age
  • The applicant and his family must have no criminal records
  • The applicant and his family must be in good health
  • The applicant must have basic knowledge of English
  • The applicant must make the government approved non-refundable investment
  • The applicant must pay all application and governmental fees

Timeline & Procedure

The Dominica passport can be obtained in 6 months.

 

Month 1 Step 1 Bluemina does a preliminary background check. Once cleared, file preparation begins and required documents are collected. Advisory, governments and die diligence fees are due.
Month 1 Step 2 File is submitted
Month 2-3 Step 3 Insuance of “Approved in Principal” letter by the CIU (Government’s Citizenship-by-Investment Unit)
Step 4 2nd payment : make the required government fund payment
Step 5 Naturalization certificate is issued
Month 3 Step 6 Submission of Passport application and issuance of passports.

Visa Free Travel

Americas

Antigua & Barbuda

Bahamas

Barbados

Belize

Bolivia

Brazil

Colombia

Costa Rica

Cuba

Dom. Republic

Ecuador

Grenada

Guyana

Haiti

Jamaica

Nicaragua

Panama

Peru

St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Lucia

St. Vincent & The Grenadines

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Europe

Andorra

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland (Rep.)

Italy

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Monaco

Montenegro

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

San Marino

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Turkey

United Kingdom

Vatican

Africa

Botswana

Cape Verde

Comoros

Djibouti

Egypt

Gambia

Guinea-Bissau

Kenya

Lesotho

Madagascar

Malawi

Mauritania

Mauritius

Mozambique

Seychelles

Somalia

Swaziland

Tanzania

Togo

Uganda

Zambia

Asia

Armenia

Bangladesh

Cambodia

Hong Kong (SAR China)

Indonesia

Israel

Iran

Jordan

Laos

Malaysia

Maldives

Nepal

Philippines

Singapore

Sri Lanka

South Korea

Timor Leste

Oceania

Fiji

Micronesia

Palau

Solomon Isl.

Tonga

Tuvalu

Vanuatu

Investment Schemes

Donation: The applicant makes a one-time donation of US $100,000.

 

And the applicants must pay due diligence fees:

US $7,500 for Main Applicant

US $4,000 for the spouse

US$ 4,000 for each dependent 16 years and above

 

The applicant must pay processing and other fees:

USD 1,000 per application

US $750 for each applicant for Certification of Naturalization fee

US$ 1,200 for each applicant for expatiated passport issue fee

 

Real Estate: The applicant makes an investment in a government-approved real-estate project for a minimum of US$ 200,000 and maintain for 3 years.

 

Government fees of:

US $25,000 for the single applicant

US $35,000 for a family of up to 4 persons, including the main applicant

US $50,000 for a family of up to 6 persons, including the main applicant

US $75,000 for a family of 7 persons or more, including the main applicant

 

Due diligence fees:

US $7,500 for Main Applicant

US $4,000 for the spouse

US $4,000 for each dependent 16 years and above

 

Processing and other fees:

USD 1,000 per application

US $750 for each applicant for Certification of Naturalization fee

US$ 1,200 for each applicant for expatiated passport issue fee

Legal Basis

Based on Chapter VII, Section 101 of the Constitution and Citizenship Act sections 8 and 20, the citizenship program stipulates that persons who have been a continuous resident in Dominica for five (5) years can apply for naturalization and may be eligible for citizenship. After an amendment to the Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship Act in 1993, the Economic Citizenship by Investment was introduced and the residency requirement was removed thus investors can make an investment in Dominica in the form of a government approved real-approved real estate or donation.

 

Once a citizen of Dominica, the citizenship is for a lifetime and cannot be revoked.

dominica01
dominica02
dominica03
dominica04
dominica05
dominica06
dominica07

GET IN TOUCH

Your Name

Your Email

Contact Number

Your Country

Your Message

Thank you for your request. Meanwhile, you might be interested in looking at our other country programs.