As Seen On : As seen onAs seen on

A Second Passport
In Months

Having a second passport gives you the freedom to travel, whether for work, personal, or education

A Better Quality
Of Life

Give yourself more financial options. Open a bank account where you please and take your business to different places.

A Secure Future For
You & Your Family

It is a time to secure your children and grandchildren’s future where they can live, study and work.

Why choose Spain?

When you think of Spain, climate, beaches, cities, architecture, festivals, old and rich cultures, stability and highest quality of life standards undoubtedly spring to your mind. These favorable Spanish facts will get foreign national investors prepared to relocate to the Kingdom of Spain.

Spain is occupying the greater part of Iberian Peninsula in the southwest of Europe and is the third – largest country in Europe. It is one of 26 countries making up the EU ‘’Schengen Zone”. In September 2013, the investors residence program also known as “Golden Visa” was passed by the Spanish government to allow non EU foreign nationals who make significant investment in Spain to become permanent residents.

BENEFITS

  • Fast track process; Spanish residency can be obtained from 2 to 3 months
  • Residency in a Schengen Zone country
  • Citizenship after 10 years
  • Multiple entry and reentry is allowed
  • No physical residence requirements
  • Allows to circulate freely and without restrictions in the ‘Schengen Area’
  • Obtaining the right to work as an entrepreneur or employee once you’ve been granted the 2 years permit.
  • Beneficial tax regime for international tax planning “The status of Non-Resident related to taxes in Spain shall be applied”
  • The holder of a Spanish residence permit is entitled to social privileges, such as medical treatment, maternity benefit, unemployment benefit, etc.
  • Investors can obtain a further 5-year Residency Visa, which is then renewable every 5 years
  • Visas issued for 1 year, residence permits for 2 years, and renewals of the residence permits for 5 years.
  • Family members (spouse, unmarried children under age 18, dependent children above 18 and dependent parents) can be included in the application
  • Own a home in a sought-after European tourist destination

Qualifications

  • The applicant must hold a valid passport
  • Applicants must not hold criminal record
  • Applicants must complete a medical examination
  • The applicant must be 18 years of age
  • The applicant must be a non EU citizen
  • The applicant must keep the investment for a minimum period of 5 years
  • The Funds for investment should come from abroad
  • The applicant must have sufficient funds/ income to support the family while live in Spain
  • The applicant must provide documents to prove that the funds you are using to buy the property in Spain come from legitimate sources in order to comply with international money laundering regulations.
  • Applicant have to take out private insurance for him/herself and any dependents with a health insurance company that operates in Spain
  • The applicant has never entered or stayed illegally in Spanish territory
  • Applicant is permitted entry into the Schengen zone and have not been refused entry into the Schengen zone at any time in the past
  • The investment must have been made purchased a maximum of 90 days before the visa application is submitted
  • Application fees and Renewal fees will be due per person to apply the first visa.
  • Family members (spouses and unmarried children under 18 years of age) or those of legal age who cannot provide by themselves and have not constituted their own family unit and parents who are dependent, who accompany or join the foreigner, may apply jointly and simultaneously or successively for their resident permit.
  • Children must be (1) under age 18 and unmarried or (2) full-time students aged over 18 who remain dependent on the applicant’s financial support may apply for their visa simultaneously with the applicant.
  • Parents of the principal applicant or spouse may qualify as dependents if they can prove financial dependency on the principal applicant

Timeline & Procedure

Spain Golden Investor Visa is valid for one year after which the investor may apply for renewal of the permit for another two years’ application for residence permit and renewable for 5-year.

After 5 years, since the moment the investor and his family members got the Spanish Golden Visa, permanent residency can be granted to the investor if he resided in Spain for a minimum period of 183 days a year.

After the investor and family have been permanent residents for another five years, with a continuous residency in Spain more than 183 days per year for the full 10-year period they will eligible to apply for the Spanish citizenship and passport.

Spain Golden Visa and Permanent Residency
Year 1 Step 1 Selection of the appropriate real estate investment option
Step 2 File Preparation. Collection of documents, office fees, government fees
Step 3 Investment is made in selected real estate
Step 4 1-year visa application. Collection of documents, submit documents to Spanish consulate, Collection of Visa
Year 2-5 Step 6 2 years visa renewal application Collection of documents, submit documents with authorization to live in Spain for two years’ renewable for a further five years to Directorate General of Migrations, Collection of visa
Year 5

 

Step 7 – Permanent Residency Application
Year 10 Step 8 Citizenship Application

Visa Free Travel

Europe

Austria

Belgium

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Italy

Latvia

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Investment Schemes

Investment in Real Estate: An investment of at least€500,000 in Spanish property (one or more), per applicant, provided the first €500,000 of the property value is unencumbered (mortgage free).

This investment total does not include the costs and fees associated with buying property in Spain (typically between 10 and 12 per cent of the purchase cost).

Legal Basis

On September 9th, 2013, the Spanish government introduced the “Golden Visa” scheme by Article 63 Chapter 2 of Law (14/2013) on support for Entrepreneurs and their Internationalization. This scheme was designed to attract foreign investment to the country and stimulate the property market post-crisis. The retroactive legislation offered a 12-month residency visa in Spain, followed by a renewable 2-year residency permit, in exchange for an investment of €500,000 (under certain conditions) in Spanish property.

 

By Act 25/2015”, July 2015, the Spanish parliament introduced a number of improvements to the regime by in order to streamline the bureaucratic process, as well as progress upon the initial regulations put in place and as a result, the number of applications has risen sharply. A 1-year golden visa is issued and can be renewed (for a 2-year period renewable for further 5-year), as long as the real estate property is still in place.

spain01
spain02
spain03
spain04
spain05
spain07

“Bluemina has a great professional team, my application was completed and submitted within days.”

Dr. Hussein M
Iraq

“Bluemina took care of the whole process, I just handed my documents and left the rest to them.”

Vijit S
UAE

“Bluemina is all about service. Very smooth and easy application.”

Tareq H
Jordan

“Received my passport in 2 and a half months from Bluemina.”

Mona F
Jordan

“Bluemina really helped me decide what citizenship program was right for me and my family.”

Ramez H
Jordan

“Have had my passport for 5 years, still recommend Bluemina to my friends and collegues.”

Dr. Sahar S
Iraq

All of our solutions are tailor-made just for you

GET IN TOUCH

Your Name

Your Email

Contact Number

Your Country

Your Message

Thank you for your request. Meanwhile, you might be interested in looking at our other country programs.